TV Baftas 2020 winners: List of stars awarded gongs at tonight's virtual ceremony

THE stars of the small screen enjoyed a socially distanced TV Bafta results ceremony TONIGHT (July 31).

Here's the FULL list of winners…

What are the Bafta TV Awards 2020 nominations?

The Bafta TV Awards 2020 nominations have been released.

The only category that the public can vote for is Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment Award which celebrates the dramatic scenes, cliff hangers, laugh-out-loud and edge-of-your-seat TV moments of 2019.

The six Virgin Media Must-See Moment 2020 nominees are:

  • ITV 1, Coronation Street – The Death of Sinead Osbourne
  • BBC 3, Fleabag – Confessional scene
  • Sky Atlantic/ HBO, Game of Thrones – Arya kills the Night King
  • BBC 1, Gavin & Stacey – Nessa proposes to Smithy – WINNER
  • ITV 2, Love Island – Michael recouples after Casa Amor
  • BBC 1, Line of Duty – John Corbett’s death

Bafta TV Awards 2020 nominations:

Leading Actor

  • Callum Turner – The Capture – Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One
  • Jared Harris – Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, Hbo/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
  • Stephen Graham – The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • Takehiro Hira – Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

Leading Actress

  • Glenda Jackson – Elizabeth Is Missing – Stv Productions/BBC One – WINNER
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • Samantha Morton – I Am Kirsty – Me And You Productions/Channel 4
  • Suranne Jones – Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

Soap & Continuing Drama

  • Casualty – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • Coronation Street – ITV Studios/ITV
  • Emmerdale – ITV Studios/ITV – WINNER
  • Holby City – Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

Drama Series

  • The Crown – Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • The End Of The F***Ing World – Production Team – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix – WINNER
  • Gentleman Jack – Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil Collinson – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One
  • Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

Entertainment Performance

  • Frankie Boyle – Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – Zeppotron/BBC Two
  • Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
  • Lee Mack – Would I Lie To You – Zeppotron/BBC One
  • Mo Gilligan – The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4 – WINNER

Entertainment Programme

  • The Greatest Dancer – Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One
  • The Rap Game UK – Production Team – Naked Tv/BBC Three
  • Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One – WINNER
  • The Voice UK – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV

Factual Series

  • Crime And Punishment – Emily Lawson, Bruce Fletcher, Jemma Chisnall, Mark Raphael – 72 Films/Channel 4
  • Don’t F**K With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer – Mark Lewis, Felicity Morris, Michael Harte, Dimitris Doganis –raw TV/Netflix
  • Leaving Neverland – Dan Reed – Amos Pictures/Channel 4 – WINNER
  • Our Dementia Choir With Vicky McClure – Production Team – Curve Media/BBC One

Features

  • Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back – Production Team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
  • The Misadventures Of Romesh Ranganathan – Emily Hudd, Morgan Roberts, Christopher Cottam – Rumpus Media/BBC Two – WINNER
  • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Will Yapp – Owl Power/BBC Two
  • Snackmasters – Production Team – Optomen/Channel 4

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme

  • Gbemisola Ikumelo – Famalam – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • Sarah Kendall – Frayed – Merman Television Ltd, Guesswork Television/Sky One
  • Sian Clifford – Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three – WINNER

International

  • Euphoria – Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake – The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, Tedy Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • Succession – Production Team – HBO Entertainment In Association With Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries And Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • Unbelievable – Production Team – CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix
  • When They See Us – Production Team – Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix – WINNER

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme

  • Guz Khan – Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three
  • Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4 – WINNER
  • Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • Youssef Kerkour – Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4

News Coverage

  • Hong Kong Protests – Production Team – Sky News/Sky News – WINNER
  • ITV News At Ten: Election Results – Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal – (Newsnight) Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two
  • Victoria Derbyshire: Men Who Lost Loved Ones To Knife Crime – BBC News/BBC Two

Reality & Constructed Factual

  • Celebrity Gogglebox – Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
  • Harry’s Heroes: The Full English – Production Team – Talkback/ITV
  • Race Across The World – Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two – WINNER
  • Rupaul’s Drag Race – UK Production Team – World Of Wonder Productions/BBC Three

Scripted Comedy

  • Catastrophe – Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Jim O’hanlon, Toby Welch – Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4
  • Derry Girls – Lisa Mcgee, Michael Lennox, Sam Pinnell – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4
  • Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • Stath Lets Flats – Jamie Demetriou, Tom Kingsley, Seb Barwell, Ash Atalla – Roughcut TV/Channel 4 – WINNER

Short Form Programme

  • Anywhere But Westminster – John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian
  • Brain In Gear – Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer – WINNER
  • Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle – Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four
  • Toni_with_an_i (Born Digital: First Cuts) – Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony – Plimsoll Productions/BBC Four

Single Documentary

  • The Abused – Production Team – Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5
  • David Harewood: Psychosis And Me – Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films Of Record, Open University/BBC Two
  • The Family Secret – Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4
  • The Last Survivors – Production Team – Minnow Films/BBC Two – WINNER

Single Drama

  • Brexit: The Uncivil War – Production Team – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4
  • Elizabeth Is Missing – Andrea Gibb, Aisling Walsh, Sarah Brown, Chrissy Skinns – Stv Productions/BBC One
  • The Left Behind – Alan Harris, Joseph Bullman, Aysha Rafaele, Tracie Simpson – Bbc Studios/BBC Three – WINNER
  • Responsible Child – Karen Wilson, Elinor Day, Sean Buckley, Nick Holt – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

Specialist Factual

  • 8 Days: To The Moon And Back – Production Team – BBC Studios, PBS/BBC Two
  • Seven Worlds, One Planet – Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, Cctv9/BBC One
  • Thatcher: A Very British Revolution -Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit/BBC Two
  • Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story – Liz Williams, Jasmine Mcnabb, Nancy Bornat, Leanne Klein – Wall To Wall Media/BBC Four – WINNER

Sport

  • 2019 Rugby World Cup Final: England V South Africa – Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV – WINNER
  • ICC Cricket World Cup Final – Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket
  • Fifa Women’s World Cup 2019 Semi Final: England V USA – Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchinson, Pete Burton – Input Media/BBC One
  • Wimbledon 2019 Men’s Final – Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One

Supporting Actor

  • Joe Absolom – A Confession – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
  • Josh O’Connor – The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • Stellan Skarsgard – Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • Will Sharpe – Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two – WINNER

Supporting Actress

  • Helen Behan – The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown – Left Bank Pictures Sony Pictures/Netflix
  • Jasmine Jobson – Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dreamcrew, Springhill Entertainment/Netflix
  • Naomi Ackie – The End Of The F***Ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4 – WINNER

Director: Factual

  • Arthur Cary – The Last Survivors – Minnow Films/BBC Two
  • Dan Reed – Leaving Neverland – Amos Pictures/Channel 4
  • Mark Lewis – Don’t F**K With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix
  • Robin Barnwell – Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) – Hardcash Productions/ITV – WINNER


Idris Elba was awarded the Special Award and gave his acceptance speech on Zoom.

When are the Bafta TV Awards 2020?

The Awards were postponed and were broadcast TONIGHT on BBC One on Friday, July 31, 2020.

The ceremony was hosted by Richard Ayoade.

In accordance with current restrictions, the Awards took place in a closed studio, with winners invited to accept their awards virtually.

Source: Read Full Article